Endangered Species Boma
A visit to the endangered species boma on Ol Pejeta is not to be missed! Get up close and personal with the critically endangered northern white rhinos - there are only seven left in the world! Suni, Najin, Fatu and Sudan are the only four (4) northern white rhinos to be seen in Africa and during your visit to the endangered species boma, you will meet and learn more about them.
Nothing compares to observing these rare, majestic creatures in a wild setting with Mt. Kenya as a backdrop - it is truly a once in a lifetime experience.
Our endangered species boma also hosts six southern white rhinos, two black rhinos and numerous Grevy’s zebras and Jackson’s hartebeest (Kongoni).
Visits start from the Morani Information Center at 4pm daily. Please note that space is limited as we are only allowing 2 cars per day to visit the rhinos. The cost is USD 35 or USD 15 per person whichever is greater. A close encounter with the northern white rhinos is guaranteed to be the highlight of your safari. Book directly with your lodge manager or contact our Radio Room on 0723 312673. All funds raised from your visit will go directly towards the care of the four northern white rhinos.
More on the Northern White Rhinos
The northern white rhinos on Ol Pejeta were translocated from the Dvur Kralove Zoo in the Czech Republic on December 20th, 2009. The transfer was aimed at providing the rhinos with the most favourable breeding conditions in an attempt to pull the species back from the verge of extinction. It is thought that the climatic, dietary and security conditions that the rhinos will enjoy on the Ol Pejeta Conservancy will provide them with higher chances of starting a population in what is seen as the very last lifeline for the species. Until then, they continue to move from strength to strength each day here at their new home, the Ol Pejeta Conservancy.
More on Grevy's Zebras
Grevy’s zebra (Equus grevyi) are categorized as endangered on the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species and listed on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES). Current global population estimates are between 1,964 and 2,445. In Kenya alone, the population estimates are between 1,838 and 2,319. The Laikipia-Samburu ecosystem remains a vital area in the conservation of this species in Kenya. On Ol Pejeta, the Grevy’s zebra population has remained constant since the early 1990’s given the level of predation pressure in the Conservancy, coupled with a small population size. As such, the Conservancy’s Grevy’s zebra population was considered non-viable and unlikely to increase. It was for this reason that from 3-10 March 2011, Ol Pejeta’s Wildlife Management Department in collaboration with Kenya Wildlife Service moved eight Grevy’s zebras to the endangered species enclosure in order to consolidate the population and increase chances of breeding.
On 17th September, 2012, in order to increase the Grevy’s zebra population and create a viable breeding population, the Ol Pejeta Conservancy in collaboration with Lewa Wildlife Conservancy and Kenya Wildlfe Service translocated Grevy’s zebras from Lewa to Ol Pejeta. The Grevy’s zebras were released into the endangered species enclosure, bringing the total number in the boma to 15 (12 adult females and 3 foals).
More on Jackson's Hartebeest
Jackson’s Hartebeest (Alcelaphus buselaphus lelwel) are classified as Lower Risk: Conservation Dependent on the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List. They have small and mostly declining populations. The total population of Jackson’s hartebeest is unknown but in Laikipia their numbers are estimated at between 700-1000 individuals of which the Ol Pejeta Conservancy contains an estimated 188 individuals (27%). Predation by lions and spotted hyenas is thought to be the biggest factor causing the decline of the Ol Pejeta hartebeest population. The Ol Pejeta Conservancy aims to monitor the population to establish the predation pressure on hartebeest, and to enhance their breeding performance through establishment of a viable population within the same predator-free enclosure as the Grevy’s zebras.